Online Profiles

NYU Tandon School of Engineering - 2016

print entire profile

Engineering Information

Research Centers

  • INCOLL - Research center WITHIN the college of engineering
  • INDEPT - Research center WITHIN an engineering department
  • INUNIV - Research center WITHIN university system
  • OUTUNIV - Research center OUTSIDE the university
Center/Lab Discipline Research Class Head Chair
Applied Dynamics & Optimization Laboratory Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Joo Hyun Kim
Applied Micro Bioengineering Laboratory Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Weiqiang Chen
Center for Advanced Technology in Telecommunications Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Shivendra Panwar
Center for Construction Management Innovation Civil Engineering INDEPT Fletcher Griffis
Center for Cyber Security System Computer Science (inside engineering) INDEPT Nasir Memon
Center for Urban Science & Progress Other Engineering Disciplines INCOLL Steven Koonin
Composite Materials & Mechanics Laboratory Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Nikhil Gupta
CRISSP Computer Science (inside engineering) INDEPT Nasir Memon
Dynamical Systems Laboratory Industrial/Manufacturing/Systems Engineering INDEPT Maurizio Porfiri
Future Building Informatics and Visualization Lab Computer Engineering INDEPT Semiha Ergan
Game Innovation Lab, MAGNET Computer Science (inside engineering) INDEPT Andy Nelean
High Speed Networking Lab Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Kang Xi
Integrated Information Systems Laboratory Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Elza Erkip
Laboratory for Agile and Resilient Complex Systems Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Quanyan Zhu
Laboratory for Mechanobiology & Regenrative Medicine Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Alesha Bernedette Castillo
Mechatronics Laboratory Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Vikram Kapila
MicroParticle PhotoPhysics Laboratory for BioPhotonics Engr. Science and Engr. Physics INDEPT Stephen Arnold
Mobile Augmented Reality Lab Computer Science (inside engineering) INDEPT Mark Skwarek
NYU Wireless Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Theodore Rappaport
Offensive Security, Incident Response and Internet Security (OSIRIS) Laboratory Aerospace Engineering INDEPT Nasir Memon
Organic Electronics Laboratory Electrical Engineering INDEPT Kalle Levon
Particles, Interface & Fluids Laboratory Mechanical Engineering INDEPT Emilie Dressaire
Power and Power Electronics lab Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Dariusz Czarkowski
Shahrjerdi Nanoelectronics Research Lab Electrical/Computer Engineering INDEPT Davood Shahrjerdi
Urban Infrastructure Institute Civil Engineering INDEPT Ilan Juran
Urban ITS Center Civil Engineering INDEPT John Falcocchio