Online Profiles

University of Utah - 2016

print entire profile

Engineering Information

Areas of Expertise

Engineering Departments Areas of Expertise
Bioengineering
  1. Bioinnovate: Biodesign, Medical Devices
  2. Bioinstrumentation: Sensors and Integrated Devices, Controls and Signal Processing
  3. Biomaterials & Therapeutics: Biomedical Polymers, Biomolecular Engineering, Tissue Engineering, Drug Delivery and Nanomedicine
  4. Biomechanics: Molecular, Cell, Tissue, Organ and System, Biofluid-solid Interactions, Biological Transport Phenomena, Biomimetics and Biorobotics
  5. Cardiac Electrophysiology & Biophysics: Cardiovascular Engineering, Electrocardiography and Simulation Techniques
  6. Computational Systems and Synthetic Bioengineering: Statistical Modeling and Analysis of Biological Networks, Experimental, computational and theor
  7. Neural Interfaces: Electrophysiology, Neural Engineering and Prosthetics
  8. Imaging: Medical Imaging, Optical Systems, Imaging Methods and Hardware
Chemical Engineering
  1. Biomedical and Biotechnology
  2. Energy and Fuels
  3. Environmental Sustainability
  4. Materials and Nanotechnology
  5. Multi-Scale Simulation
  6. Nuclear Engineering
  7. Petroleum Engineering
Civil & Environmental Engineering
  1. Structures Engineering
  2. Project Management
  3. Water Resources Engineering
  4. Transportation Engineering
  5. Environmental Engineering
  6. Nuclear Engineering
  7. Geotechnical Engineering
  8. Construction Engineering
  9. Engineering Management
Electrical and Computer Engineering
  1. Control Systems and Power Engineering
  2. Communications, Image Processing, and Signal Processing
  3. Microwaves, Electromagnetics, and Antenna Design
  4. Computer Engineering and VLSI System Design
  5. Micro- and Nano-Device Fabrication, Semiconductors, and Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)
  6. Optics and Optoelectronics
  7. RF and Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuits Design
  8. Design Automation for VLSI, Embedded and Biological Systems
  9. Metamaterials
Geological Engineering
  1. Geoengineering
  2. Geological Hazards
  3. Groundwater Remediation
  4. Geomechanics
  5. Fluidflow & Contaminant Transport in the Subsurface
Materials Science & Engineering
  1. Composites
  2. Ceramics
  3. Polymers
  4. Biomaterials
  5. Nanomaterials
  6. Computational Materials
  7. Electronic Materials
Mechanical Engineering
  1. Sustainable Energy Systems Engineering
  2. Mechanical Design and Manufacturing
  3. Automatic Control and Robotics
  4. Experimental and Computational Mechanics
  5. Environmental Fluid Mechanics
  6. Heat Transfer
  7. Ergonomics and Safety
  8. Micro and Nanoscale Engineering and Nanoscale Thermal Transport
  9. Biomechanics
  10. Large Scale Simulation Methods
Metallurgical Engineering
  1. Mineral Processing/Particle Technology
  2. Chemical Metallurgy
  3. Physical Metallurgy
  4. Product/Process Design and Analysis
Mining Engineering
  1. Mine Equipment Automation
  2. Rock Mechanics, Subsidence, Slope Stability
  3. Mine Ventilation & Simulation
  4. Information Management
  5. Open-pit Mine Planning/Design
  6. Blasting
  7. Safety & Health Risk Management Systems
School of Computing
  1. Algorithms & Computational Geometry
  2. Computer Engineering, Hardware Systems including Architecture & VLSI
  3. Databases & Information Management
  4. Digital Media & Game Engineering
  5. Formal Methods, Logic, Theorem Proving
  6. Graphics & Visualization
  7. Machine Learning & Natural Language Processing
  8. Systems & Networking, Programming Languages & Compilers
  9. Robotics
  10. Scientific Computing, Image Processing, Parallel Computing, Computational Science